A&S Recognizes Outstanding Faculty with Fellowships

Kristi Galloway
News Source: 
College of Arts & Science
Departments: 
Anthropology
Art
Art History
Biological Sciences
Black Studies
Economics
English
Geography
Geological Sciences
German and Russian Studies
History
Mathematics
Music
Philosophy
Physics and Astronomy
Political Science
Psychological Sciences
Religious Studies
Romance Languages
Sociology
Statistics
Theatre
Women's and Gender Studies

The College of Arts and Science is proud to be home to some of the world’s best historians, scientists, artists, authors, performers, innovators, and scholars. The A&S Faculty Fellowship program allows the college to recognize outstanding faculty members by providing a one-time award of $5,000. The fellowship may be renewed if the faculty member is selected again.

The faculty members were chosen based on the following criteria: scholarly or creative activity, evaluation of teaching effectiveness, national honors or distinctions, and grants submitted and awarded. Funding for the faculty fellowships comes from a portion of the A&S supplemental fees, which was approved by the Board of Curators in January, 2014.

Congratulations to all the faculty fellowship awardees listed below!


Anthropology

  • Craig Palmer
  • Lisa Sattenspiel
  • Robert S. Walker

Art

  • Matt Ballou
  • Bede Clarke
  • Joe Johnson
  • Josephine Stealey

Art History & Archaeology

  • Marcus Rautman
  • Michael Yonan

Biological Sciences

  • Sarah Bush
  • John Faaborg
  • H. Carl Gerhardt
  • Ricardo Holdo
  • Johannes Schul
  • David Schulz
  • Bethany Stone
  • John Walker

Black Studies/Political Science

  • Michael Minta

Black Studies/Music

  • Stephanie Shonekan

Classical Studies

  • Dennis Trout

Economics

  • Jeffrey Milyo
  • Peter Mueser
  • Xiaoguang Ni
  • Xinghe Wang

English

  • Rebecca Dingo
  • Joanna Hearne
  • Karen Piper

Geography

  • Tim Matisziw

Geological Sciences

  • Kenneth MacLeod
  • Eric Sandvol

German & Russian Studies

  • Gene Barabtarlo
  • Sean Franzel
  • Kristin Kopp

History

  • John Bullion
  • Theodore Koditschek
  • Mary Michelle Morris
  • A. Mark Smith
  • John Wigger
  • Ian Worthington

Mathematics

  • Ian Aberbach
  • Carmen Chicone
  • Dorina Mitrea
  • Marius Mitrea
  • Carlo Morpurgo
  • Peter Pivovarov
  • Zhenbo Qin

Philosophy

  • Matthew McGrath

Physics & Astronomy

  • Karen King
  • Sergei Kopeikin
  • Dorina Kosztin
  • Ioan Kosztin
  • Bahram Mashhoon
  • Angela Speck
  • Carlos Wexler

Political Science

  • Moises Arce
  • A. Cooper Drury
  • Vanya Krieckhaus
  • Amanda Murdie

Psychological Sciences

  • Jamie Arndt
  • Bruce Bartholow
  • Shawn Christ
  • Ian Gizer
  • John Kerns
  • Denis McCarthy
  • Ed Merkle
  • Tom Piasecki
  • Amanda Rose
  • Ken Sheldon
  • Wendy Slutske
  • Clint Stober

Religious Studies

  • John R. Flanagan

Romance Languages & Literature

  • Erick Blandon
  • Monica Marcos-Linas
  • Guadalupe Perez Anzaldo

School of Music

  • Peter Miyamoto
  • Leo Saguiguit
  • Christine Seitz
  • Marcia Spence

Sociology

  • Amit Prahsad
  • Jason Rodriquez

Statistics

  • Subharup Guha
  • Zhuoqiong He
  • Anthanasios Micheas
  • Lawrence Ries

Theatre

  • Brad Carlson

Women's & Gender Studies

  • Rebecca Dingo

 

Share This

Facebook icon