Departments & Programs

Departments

Crowder

Aerospace Studies

Lt. Col. Martin (Matt) Daack
573-882-7621
Swallow Hall

Anthropology

Lisa Sattenspiel
573-882-4731
Fine Arts Building

Art

Jo Stealey
573-882-3555
Swallow Hall

Art History and Archaeology

Sue Langdon
573-882-6711
Tucker Hall

Biological Sciences

John C. Walker
573-882-6659
Gentry

Black Studies

Stephanie Shonekan
573-882-6229
Chemistry Building

Chemistry

Tim Glass
573-882-8374
Strickland Hall

Classical Studies

David Schenker
573-882-0679
Switzler Hall

Communication

Debbie Dougherty (interim)
573-882-4431
Professional Building

Economics

Xiaoguang (Shawn) Ni
573-882-0063
Tate Hall

English

David Read
573-882-6421
Stewart Hall

Geography

Michael Urban
573-882-8370
Geological Sciences Building

Geological Sciences

Alan Whittington
573-882-6785
Strickland Hall

German and Russian Studies

Sean Ireton
573-882-1915
Read Hall

History

John Wigger
573-882-2481
Mathematical Sciences Building

Mathematics

Nakhle Asmar
573-882-6221
Crowder Hall

Military Science and Leadership

Lt. Col. Gary Kerr
573-882-7721
Fine Arts Building

Music

Julia Gaines, Director
573-882-2604
Strickland Hall

Philosophy

Matt McGrath
573-882-2871
Physics Building

Physics and Astronomy

Sashi Satpathy
573-882-3335
Professional Building

Political Science

Moises Arce
573-882-2843
McAlester Hall

Psychological Sciences

Moshe Naveh-Benjamin
573-882-6860
Arts & Science Building

Religious Studies

Richard "Chip" Callahan
573-882-4769
Arts & Science Building

Romance Languages

Charles Presberg
573-882-4874
Middlebush Hall

Sociology

Ed Brent
573-882-8331
Middlebush Hall

Statistics

Dongchu Sun
573-882-6376
Fine Arts Building

Theatre

Heather Carver
573-882-2021
Strickland Hall

Women's and Gender Studies

Joan Hermsen
573-882-2703

Programs

Swallow Hall

American Archaeology

573-882-8273
Professional Building

Canadian Studies

James Endersby
573-882-4283
Strickland Hall

Chinese Studies

Michael Volz, Coordinator
573-882-5457
Tate Hall

Digital Storytelling

Joanna Hearne, Director
573-882-2293
Strickland Hall

East Asian Studies

German and Russian Studies
573-882-4328
Strickland Hall

Film Studies

Roger Cook, Director
573-882-1915
Strickland Hall

Japanese Studies

Martin Holman, Coordinator
573-882-3368
Memorial Student Union

Korean Studies

Seungkwon You, Coordinator
573-882-7693
Tate Hall

Linguistics

Matthew Gordon, Director
573-882-6421 (to reach Gordon in English office)
Switzler Hall

Office of Multidisciplinary Degrees

573-882-6060
Middlebush Hall

Peace Studies

Clarence Lo, Director
573-882-1736
Middlebush Hall

South Asian Studies

Amit Prasad, Director
573-882-8218

The Missouri Review

Speer Morgan, Editor
573-882-4474

Centers/Institutes

Switzler Hall

Institute of Family Diversity and Communication

Colleen Warner Colaner and Haley Kranstuber Horstman
573-882-3522 or 573-884-7448
Arts & Science Building

Afro-Romance Institute

Flore Zéphir, Acting Director
573-882-5048
Parker Hall

Center for e-Research

John Zemke, Director
573-882-9720
Parker Hall

Center for Studies in Oral Tradition

John Zemke, Director
573-882-9720

Museums

Mizzou North

Museum of Anthropology

Alex Barker, Director
573-882-3573
Mizzou North

Museum of Art and Archaeology

Alex Barker, Director
573-882-3591

Partnerships

We Always Swing Jazz Series

"We Always Swing" Jazz Series

Jon Poses, Executive Director
573-449-3009
Pipeline logo

Pipeline

913-307-0055