Arts and Science Awards

Call for 2018 award nominations

2018 Distinguished Alumni Award Nomination
2018 Distinguished Service Award Nomination

 

Distinguished Alumni Awards

2017
Paul L. Leath, BS '61, MS '63, PhD '66 Physics
Rick Ross, BS '91 Chemistry, BFA '91, MA '97 Philosophy 
Mark Wilkins, BA '90 Political Science
 
2016
Beth McCarter,
BA '84 Political Science
Larry McMullen, BA '53 Political Science, JD '59

2015
Major Garrett,
BA ’84 Political Science, BJ ’84
Kenneth R. Mares, BA ’65 Zoology

2014
Martin Sanders,
BA ’75 Microbiology
Caroline Worra, MM ’93

2013
Edward Buckler,
PhD ’97 Biological Sciences
Sabra Tull Meyer, BA ’49, MA ’79, MFA ’82 Art
Cindy Mustard, BA ’65 History
Jane M. Robert, MA ’73 French

2012
William A. Brock,
BA ’65 Mathematics
June McAllister Fowler, BA ’78 Psychology
Chris Fuldner, BA ’73 Pre-med chemistry
Howard Richards, BA ’88 Communication

2011
William F. Brinkman,
BS ’60, PhD ’65 Physics
Jeanette W. Mann, BA ’57, MA ’63, PhD ’69 English
Ryan Yantis, BA ’83 History

2010
Tyrone J. Flowers,
BA ’93 Sociology, JD ’98
Dan L. Lindsley, BA ’47 Zoology, MA ’49 Biological Sciences
Matt Taylor, BFA ’99 Art

2009
Walter Bargen,
BA ’70 Philosophy, MEd ’90 English Education
Steve Ellebracht, BS ’74, MS ’77 Chemistry
James F. Hoffmeister, BA ’67 Mathematics

2008
Martha George,
BS ’76 Geology
Tarek Mansour, PhD ’82 Chemistry
Michael Mulvihill, BA ’94 Communication
Ethel Pitts Walker, PhD ’75 Theatre

2006
Allen Day Grimshaw,
BA ’50 Anthropology/Sociology, MA ’52 Sociology (deceased)
Darwin Hindman, BA ’55 Political Science, JD ’61
Dandi Daley Mackall, BA ’71 French
Ron Mann, BA ’58 Art
Cecil M. Phillips, BA ’68 History
Michael A. Williams, BA ’95 Political Science, JD ’98
Eddie A. Williamson, MA ’73 Geological Sciences

2005
Janet Campbell,
BA ’74 Spanish
Jack Fishman, BA ’71 Mathematics
Thomas D. Holland, BFA ’79, MA ’85, PhD ’91 Anthropology
Melanie Moore Paxson, BA ’94 Theatre
John Shaw, BA ’73, MA ’77 English, JD ’77

2004
James H. Amos Jr.,
BA ’68 Political Science
Tyrone J. Christian, BA ’77 Speech and Dramatic Art
Earl Coleman, BS Ed ’70 Music, MM ’76 Vocal Performance, MM ’81 Violin Performance
Flake L. McHaney, BA ’42 Economics (deceased)
Donald Packwood, PhD ’71 Physics
Naoma Powell, BA, BS Ed ’47, MA ’51 Art (deceased)
Andrew R. Sackin, BA ’73 Sociology

2003
Dennis Barnes Jr.,
BA ’93 English
Jeffrey P. Bonner, BA ’75 Anthropology
Stuart A. Fraser, BA ’83 History
Diane Hall Glancy, BA ’64 English
V. Penelope Pelizzon, PhD ’98 English

2002
Helgi Gunnlaugsson,
MA ’85, PhD ’92 Sociology
Christopher A. Jensen, BJ ’89, MA ’91 Communication
Kathryn N. McFarland, MA ’71, PhD ’76 Chemistry
Sandra W. Rackley, BS Ed ’59, MA ’60 Speech and Drama
Gary A. Tatlow, BA ’62 Psychology, JD ’64, and Marilyn Silvey Tatlow, BA ’62 French (deceased)
Joseph W. Westphal, PhD ’80 Political Science
Gary Williams, BA ’73 Biological Sciences, MD ’78, MA ’79 Medical Physiology

2001
June S. Hamra,
MA ’59 Music
Judith Wangelin Scott, BA ’65 English
Beryl W. Sprinkel, BS PA ’47 Economics, LLD ’86 (deceased)
Grant L. Weber, BA ’91 Economics
Albert “Bert” Winemiller, BS ’64, MS ’65 Statistics

2000
Sam B. Cook,
Arts ’41–’43 (deceased)
Paul C. Jackson, MFA ’92
Barbara J. Molette, PhD ’89 Theatre
Jack Smith, BA ’62 Speech and Dramatic Art
M. Ray Thomasson, BA ’52, MA ’53 Geology

1999
James L. Fergason,
BS ’56 Physics (deceased)
Jim Goodrich, MA ’64, PhD ’74 History (deceased)
Katherine K. Hanley, BA ’65 French, BS ’65 Education
Charles A. Harbert, PhD ’67 Chemistry
Sidney Larson, BA ’49, MA ’50 Art (deceased)
Josephine Rosa Beatrice Wright, BM ’63, MA ’67 Music

1998
Richard Bishop,
MA ’69 Geological Sciences
Irwin Deutscher, BA ’50 Philosophy; MA ’53 Statistics, Sociology; PhD ’58 Sociology
Joel J. Gold, BA ’55 English, Sociology (deceased)
John A. Gordon, BS ’68 Physics
Sally Shelton Colby, BA ’66 French

1997
Brenna Hafer Bry,
MS ’66, PhD ’69 Psychology
Larry D. Clark, MA ’61 Speech and Dramatic Art (deceased)
Chris Cooper, BGS ’76
Robert Gex, PhD ’78 Romance Languages (deceased)
Robert Lindholm, BA ’57 Speech and Dramatic Art; JD ’64

1996
Richard G. Boehm,
BS Ed ’60; MA ’62 Geography
Gus Giordano, BA ’50 English (deceased)
Winifred Bryan Horner, MA ’61 English (deceased)
Gary Kendall, BS Ed ’65; MM ’67
Gerald P. Koocher, MA ’70, PhD ’72 Psychology
Richard G. Miller, BA ’70 Mathematics

1995
Edward H. Blaine,
BA ’63 Chemistry; MA ’67 Zoology; PhD ’70 Physiology
James D. Freeman, BA ’32 English (deceased)
Kent Q. Kreh, BA ’57 Political Science
R. Bruce McMillan, MA ’63 Anthropology
Jonathan Staggers, BA ’70 Sociology
Susan R. Van Dyne, BA ’67 English, French

1994
Jess Bushyhead,
BA ’78 Communication
Gerald J. Fishman, BS ’65 Physics
Claire McCaskill, BA ’76 Political Science; JD ’77
Sonja Steptoe, BA ’82 Economics; BJ ’82
Paul Waltman, MS ’60, PhD ’62 Mathematics (deceased)
Seymour Weintraub, BA ’47 Spanish; BJ ’47 (deceased)

1993
J.O. Davis,
PhD ’42 Physiology, BS ’43 Medicine (deceased)
Alvin M. Liberman, BA ’38, MA ’39 Psychology (deceased)
Herman Ponder, BA ’55, PhD ’59 Geology (deceased)
Eugenie C. Scott, PhD ’74 Anthropology
Gene Watts, BM ’59

1992
James Irwin,
BA ’64 Speech and Dramatic Art (deceased)
Karen Ordahl Kupperman, BA ’61 History
Ike Skelton, BA ’53 Political Science; JD ’56 (deceased)
Hugh Stephenson, BA ’43 Zoology; BS Medicine ’43 (deceased)
Jack N. Thornton, BA ’54 Psychology
William Trogdon, BA ’61, MA ’62, PhD ’73 English; BJ ’78
Suk-Ryul Yu, MA ’70, PhD ’74 Political Science

1991
Jean Becker,
BA ’78 Political Science; BJ ’78
Dai-Chul Chyung, MA ’76, PhD ’84 Political Science
Walter D. Keller, BA ’21, MA ’24, PhD ’33 Geology (deceased)
William V. Miller, BA ’62 Biology; MD ’66
A. Mort Walker, BA ’48 Arts
James C. Wang, PhD ’64 Chemistry
John R. Whitmore, BA ’54 Political Science; JD ’58

1990
Neil S. Bucklew,
BA ’62 History
Robert A. Burnett, BA ’48 Economics
Victoria Corcoran, BA ’73 Art History and Archaeology
Linda M. Godwin, MS ’76, PhD ’80 Physics
B. Ray Holifield, BS Ed ’59; MA ’64 Geology
Mary Lago, PhD ’69 English (deceased)

1989
Lewis Atherton,
BA ’27, MA ’31, PhD ’37 History (deceased)
Daniel Brenner, BA ’25 Political Science (deceased)
Diane Brukardt, BA ’50 Biology; BS ’52 Medicine
Carolyn Cochran Clark, BA ’63 Political Science
James A. Heeter, BA ’70 Political Science
Judy Stewart Heeter, BA ’71 English
Fred G. Moore, BA ’70 Mathematics, MA ’71 Geography
William J. Schwartz, BA ’67 English, BJ ’67
Henry J. Waters III, BA ’51 Political Science
James R. Wiseman, BA ’57 Classical Languages, Archaeology

1988
Bruce Barkelew,
BA ’84 Computer Science
Tom Berenger, BA ’71 Speech and Dramatic Art
Dan Coffey, BA ’72 Russian
Robert C. Dickeson, BA ’62, MA ’63, PhD ’68 Political Science
Linda Garmon, BA ’78 Biology, Geography; MA ’80 Journalism
Martha E. Griffiths, BA ’34 English (deceased)
Thomas R. Smith, BA ’84 Computer Science
Clifford Tompson, BA ’51, PhD ’59 Physics

1987
J. Rhoades Foster,
BA ’28, MA ’29, PhD ’33 Economics (deceased)
T. Robert Castle, BA ’53 Political Science
Margaret S. Peden, BA ’48, MA ’63, PhD ’66 Spanish

1986
Ronald Barbie,
BA ’67 Chemistry

1985
Larry Smarr,
BA ’70 Physics and Mathematics, MS ’70 Physics

1984
John Hall Dalton,
BA ’49 History (deceased)

Distinguished Service Awards

2017
Yvonne Lou Murray Clark,
BGS '76
Jeanne Cairns Sinquefield

2016
W. Dudley McCarter,
JD '75

2013
Donald L. Flora,
BS ’66, MS ’68 Engineering, MS ’71 Health Sciences Management

2007
Larry Clark
(deceased)
Milton D. Glick (deceased)
Richard B. Schwartz
Richard L. Wallace
Armon Yanders (deceased)

2005
Michael Ching

2004
James Morgan

Lucille Salerno, PhD ’92 Psychology

2003
Mary Nell Porter,
BS ’69 Business (deceased)
Walter L. Pfeffer II, BGS ’89 General Studies

2002
Joseph E. Warden,
BS ’67 Business, and Linda C. Warden

2001
Col. Arthur C. Allen
(Ret.) (deceased)

2000
Charles L. Atkins,
BS ’50 Business; MS ’64 Agriculture (deceased)
Richard D. Ross, MA ’75 History

1999
Amy Tillman,
BA ’99 Art & Communication

1998
Kay Bonetti Callison,
MA ’68 English

1997
Gertrude Marshall
(deceased)

1996
John Marshall Jr.,
BA ’49, MA ’50 Geology (deceased)

1995
Mary McCleary Posner,
BA ’61 Speech & Drama

1994
Soon Sung Cho

1993
Thomas P. Battistoni,
BA ’75 History

1992
Robert J. Selsor,
BA ’82 Economics, JD ’85 Law

1991
Chung Uk Park,
PhD ’74 Biological Sciences

1990
Jean J. Madden,
BS ’50 Education, MA ’51 English (deceased)

1989
Ferd LaBrunerie

Honorary Alumni Awards

2005
Vicky Riback Wilson,
M Ed ’81

2004
Richard L. Wallace

2003
John Patterson,
BS Ed ’59, M Ed ’64 Music

2002
Christopher “Kit” Bond

2001
Burt Reynolds